This website uses cookies. See our privacy page before proceeding further.

Articles on the History of Essex, Researching your Ancestors,
and British History

The Jurist - published 1844.

The Jurist, a legal weekly publication, contained court listings for Bankruptcy Court hearings and declarations of insolvency for 1843. All the Essex names have been taken out by History House and are now listed below. Use the Search Inside feature on the orginal source to ascertain the details.

Source: Google Books - The Jurist containing original articles on legal subjects, the gazette Cause Lists and miscellaneous legal information.

Other Jurist publications detailing Essex bankrupts:
1843 | 1846 |1853 |1854 |1856 |1858 |1861 |1862

Margaret Adams, Maldon, rope maker
James Adams, Maldon, rope maker
John Barns, Rochford, saddler
James Bright, Blackmore, blacksmith
Thomas Bright, Chelmsford, shopkeeper
Richard Brignell, Elmdon, licensed victualler
George Brown, Maldon, blacksmith
George Chamberlain, Wivenhoe, ship owner
William Chaplin, Inworth, bricklayer
Joseph Clark, Navestock, bailiff to a gentleman
James Cottee, Maldon, cabinet maker
Robert Josiah Craneis, Maldon, butcher
William Dorlin, Fordham, miller
Richard Tunmer Elston, Maldon, veterinary surgeon
Thomas Henry Ford, Rochford, victualler
Thomas Fordham, Gray's Thurrock, cattle dealer
Thomas Batt Hall, Coggeshall, grocer and shopkeeper
Joseph Harris, Woodham Water, blacksmith
Isiah Hughes, Chelmsford, shoe maker
John Hutchins, Gray's Thurrock, butcher
Osmond Johnson, Maldon and Great Braxted, corn dealer
Robert Lewis, Shenfield, farmer
John Low, Saffron Walden, driver of stage coach
Richard Maryon, Chigwell, blacksmith and farrier
Henry Martin, Moulsham, wheelwright
Thomas Meadowcroft, Colchester, chemist
William Minton, Colchester, builder and inn-keeper
Francis Palmer, Great Totham, tailor
John Parish, Sible Hedingham, brick maker
Charles Pashley, Rayleigh, plumber
Frederick Patterson, Colchester, bricklayer
William Pearson, Chelmsford, draper
James Perry, Blackmore, saddler
Augustus Portway, Braintree, tea dealer
John Rantell, Thaxted, wheelwright
Joseph Rowe, Layer Bretton, victualler
William Barnes Seabrook, Little Warley, baker
Charles Sewell, Gestingthorpe, shoemaker
Thomas Scott, Colchester, baker
Richard Sharpe, Chelmsford, draper
Thomas Smith, Chelmsford, labourer
John Spencer, Halstead, tanner
James Stonebridge, Wivenhoe, corn merchant
James Suckling, Stebbing, tailor
Charles Taylor, Epping, draper
Matthew Thompson, Saffrom Walden, ironmonger
Thomas Thompson, Harwich, chemist
Daniel Thorn, Brentwood, farmer
G. Ranfield Tovell, Mistley, ship owner
Anthony Wells, Wickford, surgeon
Joseph Willet, Coggeshall, leather cutter and seller
Sam Willis, Finchingfield, wheelwright
Charles Willsmer, Tillingham, draper

queen victoria
More British History articles
essex flag
More Essex History articles
london gazette
More Your Ancestors articles